Tournament Team Updates

WMLL Senior team takes State Title!! — Mgr, Dave Hull
The WMLL Senior team (pictured above) knocked off Franklin, 7-0, in the State Championship
Game July 20 to advance to the Regionals in Peru, IL this weekend.  Regional
champ moves on to the Senior World Series in Bangor, Maine.  Last WMLL team
to make it to the Sr WS was in 2009.  Good luck to coach Hull and the team!!
Regional Tnmt UPDATE: WM Srs beat Iowa 11-0 Saturday, beat Ottawa Host Lg 3-2 Sunday, beat Missouri 12-1 Monday and knocked off Indiana 5-3 Tuesday……beat ILL 8-6 WED, but lost title game 13-2 WED night to Ohio.  Congrats on a great run guys!!!

WMLL Junior teams bow to East Madison LL in JR District tournament  —– Click Here for Details
Reedsburg Tnmt UPDATE: Congrats to the U14 Nationals (Coach: Jerry Schmitt) for winning 2nd place in the Reedsburg Tournament this past weekend (see photo below)
JR nationals2015 (640x438)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12sAmerAND12sNatl--wmllLeft:  12 year old WMLL teams congratulate each other at District Tnmt played at East Madison LL.  Both WMLL teams finished pool play at 3-0 and advanced to the Semi-Finals.  WMLL American (Mgr, Sam Huntington) lost a hard-fought semi-final game (below first photo) to finish 3-1.  WMLL National (Mgr, Brian Bott) won their game to advance to the District Championship game Tuesday, 7/14.  In that Champ game, WMLL National pulled off a come -from-behind victory, 7-6, defeating Madison Kennedy LL (below 2nd photo).  The Nationals are now headed to the State tournament which begins 7/25 at Kenosha LL.  Congrats to both teams.

 

12amerDIST12NatlsAfterDistChampGame7-14-15 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Above: District 4 Majors (12’s) Champs….WMLL-National — Mgr, Brian Bott
State Tnmt UPDATE: WM-NATL lost to Eau Claire, 2-1 on Sat.; lost to Burlington 16-11
Sunday and lost to Antigo 6-5, Monday.

 

  11 U American team — Champs of the Waunakee tnmt (below)
— Mgr, Kyle Friedow
— District Tnmt:
11U Amer defeated Waunakee in Semifinals 7/20
and will play in Champ game 7/21.  Update:  11U Amer lost to Kennedy 14-4
in champ game.  Congrats on a great run!!!

11americans

 

 

 

 

 

 


11 U National team Results
:  Mgr, Eric Osterberg
__Waunakee Tnmt:
Waunakee 8…..WM National 5
Reedsburg 11…..WM National 13
Sun Prairie 8…..WM National 7
__District Tnmt at Waupun:
WM Central 2…..WM National 19
Waunakee 3…..WM National 4
WM National 11…..EMLL 1
Note: WM Natl lost to Kennedy, 15-2, in semifinal

10 U National Team Results:   Mgr, Andy Broderick
__Waunakee Tnmt:
—- WM-Natl-9……….Oregon-1
—- WM-Natl-6………..Columbus-11
—- WM-Natl-11,,,,,,,,,Oregon-1
__Distrtict Tnmt at Portage:
—- WM-Natl-16………..Kennedy-3
—- WM-Natl-14………..WM-Pacific-0
—- WM Natl-15…………Waunakee-1
—- WM-Natl 11………….Madison East-1
Note: WM-Natl lost to Waupun, 6-5 in semifinals

10 U American Team Results:   Mgr, Tom Bennett
___Waunakee Tnmt:
—- WMA 14….  Sun Prairie 5
—- WMA  15….  Waunakee 2
—- Reedsburg  11…. WMA 10
__Distrtict Tnmt at Portage:
Note:  WMA won their semifinal game and will play Waupun
for the District title Tues night, 7/21, in Portage.  Update: WMA lost
to Waupun 10-0 in champ game……still a great tournament, guys!!!

 

Watch for more tnmt team results and photos soon.