WMLL Tournament Team Champions

WMLL is working to identify all our past tournament teams that won a District championship or more.  If you have information on teams not listed below or missing information for listed teams, please provide that information by clicking HERE.  Thank you!

Regional Champion / World Series Teams:
Junior: 1987, 1983
Senior: 2019, 2009, 2006, 1977, 1971, 1967

State Champion Teams:
U12: 2009, 1966, 1965
Junior: 2016, 1987, 1983
Senior: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1977, 1971, 1967

District Champion Teams:
U11: 2019, 2016
U12: 2017, 2015, 2011, 2009, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1998, 1996, 1993, 1989, 1988, 1980, 1977, 1975, 1974, 1972, 1969, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1961
Junior: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 1987, 1983


2019

U11 American Team – District Champion
Players: Ahren, Ben, Ben, Brayden, Cadel, Jack, Jonah, JP, Liam, Nathan, Rocco, Will
Coaches: Chad Kimmel, Wally Block & Ron Riese
Additional Information: HERE

Junior American Team – District Champion & State Tournament Runner-up
Players: Carson, Cash, Hudson, Jackson, Jacob, Joe, Joe, Max, Nick, Noah, Nolan, Sam, Seth
Coach: Michael Massoglia
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant
Players: Aiden, Alex, Benjamin, Cam, Charlie, Dario, Henry, Jacob, Jacob, Joe, Michael, Owen, Steve, Tyler, Yosef
Coaches: Jerry Schmitt, Kyle Friedow & Erik Osterberg
Additional Information: HERE, HERE & HERE

2018

Junior American Team – District Champion & State Tournament Runner-up
Players:
Coach: Tom Bennett
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State Champion
Players: Max, Kyle, Andrew, Henry S, Kole, Jamison, Henry P, Garrett, Steve, Coleman, Matthew, Jack, Spencer, Noah
Coaches: Mike Roche, David Hull, Mike Hoeser, John Christenson
Additional Information: HERE

2017

U12 American Team – District Champion
Players:
Coaches:
Additional Information: HERE

Junior Team – District & State Champions & Central Region Tournament Runner-up
Players: Alex, Cam, Charlie, Garrison, Henry, Joe, Les Jr., Michael, Noah, Seth, Steve, Tyler
Coaches: Les Neisius, Sr., Andy Broderick, Ben Gonring, Erik Osterberg
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State Champion & Central Region Tournament Runner-up
Players: Alex, Austin, Ben, Brandon, Greg, Harrison, Henry, Jackson, Jake, Jamison, Matthew, Mitchell, Owen, Riley, Ryan
Coaches: Jerry Schmitt, Mike Roche, John Fox, John Christenson
Additional Information: HERE 

2016

U11 National Team – District Champion
Players: Alex, Atticus, Ben, Bram, Cody, Jacob, Joe, Milo, Naomi, Seth, Tyler K, Tyler S
Coaches: Andy Broderick, Tom Kerkhoff, Jerry Schmitt, Tom Sheahan
Additional Information: HERE

Junior American Team – District & State Champions
Players: Forrest, Max, Jackson, Matt, Henry, Jeremiah, Logan, Noah, Willy, Kole, Nick, Marcus
Coaches: Jim MacKay, Jim Wheeler & Brad Carl
Additional Information: HERE

2015

U12 National Team – District Champion
Players:
Coach: Brian Bott
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State Champion & Central Region Tournament Runner-up
Players: Michael, Isaac, TJ, Nolan, Billy, Zach L, Austin, Gabe, Jack Z, Tommy, Will, Cullen, Jason, Jack L, Keenan, Tsering
Coaches: David Hull, Jim Larson, Jim Wilson
Additional Information: HERE

2014

Senior Team – State Champion
Players: Michael, Zach L, Austin, Erik, Jack, Cam, Will, Cullen, Zach G, Jason, Eric, Keenan, Hank, Tsering, Daelon
Coaches: David Hull, Brian Goucher, Jim Larson
Additional Information: HERE

2013

Senior Team – District & State Champions
Players: Steven, Kevin, Eric, Riley, Spencer, Ryan, Travis, Teddy E., Tony, Jack, Teddy C, Paul, Emmett
Coaches: Joel Karns, Stan O’Keefe, Frank Lenoch, Erik Osterberg
Additional Information: HERE

2012

Senior Team – State Champion

2011

U12 American Team – District Champions & State Tournament Runner-up
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State Champion

2009

U12 American Team – District & State Champions
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – District, State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant
Players: Abe, Andy, Austin, Chris, Collin, Gary, Josh, Kody, Nate, Nate, Sean, Stefan, Thomas, Zach
Coaches:  Frank Lenoch, Chris Blythe, Jim Addamo, Stan O’Keefe
Additional Information: HERE

2008

Senior Team – State Champion
Players: Adam, Chad, Nate, K C, Colin, Colten, Alex, Ben, Riley, Sam, Tyler, Aaron, Niall, Nick, Simon, Alex
Coaches: Mark Newburg, Stan O’Keefe, Joel Karns

2006

U12 National Team – District Champion & State Tournament Runner-up
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant

2005

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

2004

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

2003

U12 National Team – District Champion & State Tournament Runner-up
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State Champion

2002

Senior Team – State Champion

2001

Senior Team – State Champion

2000

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1998

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1996

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1993

U12 National Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1989

U12 American Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1988

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1987

Junior Team – District, State & Regional Champions & Junior League World Series Participant

1983

Junior Team – District, State & Regional Champions & Junior League World Series Participant

1980

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1977

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant

1975

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1974

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1972

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1971

Senior Team – State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant

1969

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

1967

U12 Team – District Champion
Additional Information: HERE

Senior Team – State & Central Region Champions & Senior League World Series Participant

1966

U12 Team – District & State Champions
Additional Information: HERE

1965

U12 Team – District & State Champions
Additional Information: HERE

1961

U12 Team – District Champions
Players: Tim Royce, Greg Sweeney, Dick Riesen, Jim Werner, Robin Selaaj, John Flad, Eric Seiling, Mike Plautz, Craig Richter, Mike Lumina, Dave Jevne, John Winner, Stu Voigt, Jack Parrino
Coaches: Jack O’Brien, George Fabian
Additional Information: HEREHERE